Data Protection Declaration for Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS

Last updated June 29 2018

 This Data Protection Declaration for Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS, Org. No. 965 126 589 (in Norway), explains the ways your personal data are collected and processed, who they are disclosed to, and what your rights are regarding them.

Data Controller

Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS, represented by its Director, is the data controller for your personal data. Where authority is delegated, this will be specified.

The franchisees (branches) are independent legal entities who report the personal data to Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS. The franchisees (branches) are responsible for their own processing of the personal data.

Purposes

The personal data are processed for the purposes of monitoring, identity and statistics. The legal basis for processing of personal data is to allow us to fulfil the requirement in the road traffic legislation of ensuring that the hirer has a valid driving licence. A correct, valid driving licence is regarded as information of general interest for traffic safety.

What personal data are processed, for what reason, and where are they obtained?

The personal data collected include name, personal ID number, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit information, correspondence, driver’s licence and driver’s licence number and hired vehicles, hiring period, hiring location and distance travelled.

The above personal data are collected directly from you via telephone calls, e-mails, inquiry forms and web booking. The collected personal data are necessary for fulfilling a contract with the registered person, such as the completion of an order and inquiries about hire vehicles. 

Third parties

Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS may make use of companies who handle personal information for Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS, IT systems, system administration and supporting suppliers or IT infrastructure suppliers.

Currently, in June 2018, Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS uses the IT suppliers Intershare AS, Org. No. 983 446 590 (in Norway), and Koch Konsult, Org. No. 981 081 692 (in Norway), for services relating to car hire customers.

Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS may transfer your personal data to a third party, i.e. a country outside the EU/EEA. This could be done by, for example,  storing personal data on a server at a third party’s premises/in a third country or by Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS using IT suppliers who support and maintain IT systems from a third party/third country. In cases where Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS transfers personal data to a third party, Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS will enter into agreements and take other measures to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislative requirements.

The personal data which may be transferred to a third party include name, personal ID number, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit information, correspondence, driver’s licence and driver’s licence number and hired vehicles, hiring period, hiring location and distance travelled.

Storage

When you register with Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS, your personal data are stored by us for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the data were collected. This means, for example, that personal data which we process on the basis of your consent are deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data which we process in order to fulfil a legal obligation from the authorities are deleted when the legal basis so determines. This applies, for instance, to bookkeeping and accounting rules.

Data in physical form will be shredded and data in electronic form will be deleted from digital devices belonging to Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS.

Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS keeps your personal data secure by only allowing authorised personnel access to it. Access requires an access card with code, keys and password.

Your rights

With regard to the processing of your personal data by Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS, you are welcome to contact the company at mail address scandinavia@rentawreck.no or at Tel.: +47 22 50 02 50

You have the right to ask Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS for information about the use of your personal data. This is free of charge. In response to inquiries or of its own accord, Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS will correct or delete any errors and limit the processing of such information.
If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your personal data by Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia AS, you may lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (www.datatilsynet.no)

Contact information

Enclosed is the contact information for the branches in Norway and Sweden.

The head office of Rent-A-Wreck of Scandinavia, Org. No. 965 126 589, may be contacted by e-mail at scandinavia@rentawreck.no or by phone at +47 22 50 02 50.

We use cookies on our site. A cookie is a text file that is put on your computer and used so you can experience the site in the most optimized way

Google Analytics

We collect statistics about how our website is used. We do this in order to improve your user experience. Rentawreck Scandinavia are using Google Analytics for this. Google Analytics uses cookies starting with _ga.

The data can also be used for marketing purpose, but will never be shared with a third party.

YouTube

Some of our pages have embedded YouTube videos. Youtube may set a number of cookies on your computer for these components.

Avoid cookies

It is possible to determine which sites receiving store cookies on your computer. Read more about this at http://www.convatec.co.uk/about-us/cookie-instructions